Committees

Village of Mazomanie Organization for the 2017-2018 Term

The Village Board meets the second and fourth Tuesdays of each month except December when they meet the first Tuesday only.

President – Gary Harrop
Term expires April, 2019

President Pro Tem – Ray Schlamp – 795-4326
Term expires April, 2018

 

Standing Committees of the Village Board

PERSONNEL

FINANCE

 

PARKS AND RECREATION

 

PUBLIC PROTECTION AND ORDINANCE

 

PUBLIC WORKS AND PROPERTIES

 

Other Village Commissions, Boards and Appointees

PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION

All citizen terms are 2 year terms; Board representatives are an annual appointment; expire with employment or title change.

  • Peter Huebner, Chair
    Term: October, 2019
  • Gary Harrop
    Term: April, 2018
  • Gary Damaschke
    Term: April, 2018
  • Rich Moyer
    Term: October, 2018
  • Andre Kliczak
    October, 2017
  • Tara Roessler, Deputy Clerk/Treasurer
  • Mark Geisler, Public Works Director


PLAN COMMISSION

Meets as needed; one member is Trustee; Chair is Village President; Citizen Members – two year terms; Trustee Member – one year term.

  • Gary Harrop, Chair
    795-2464
    Term: April, 2019
  • Jim Craney
    795-4484
    Term: April, 2018
  • Chris Dietzen
    795-4617
    Term: April, 2018
  • Cathy Yasick
    795-
    Term: April, 2019
  • Les Sander
    795-2878
    Term: April, 2018
  • Neil Harrop
    212-3001
    Term: April, 2018
  • Dick Royston
    795-4946
    Term: April, 2018

 

HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMISSION

Meets as needed; One member is Trustee – appointment goes with their term; Three year terms.

  • Andre Kliczak, Chair
    829-8672
    Term: April, 2018
  • Sara Shackleton
    Term: April, 2018
  • Karissa Friske
    843-3899
    Term: April, 2019
  • Sharon Royston
    795-4946
    Term: April, 2018
  • Dave Hoadley
    795-4555
    Term: April, 2018
  • Jeri Springstead
    795-2685
    Term: April, 2018
  • Consultants: 
    • Bill Montelbano
      795-4656
    • Rita Frakes, MHS Curator
      795-0041

 

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Meets as needed; Three year terms.

  • Ed LaCourt, Chair
    795-2562
    Term: April, 2019
  • Jim Craney
    795-4484
    Term: April, 2018
  • Nancy Stoller
    795-2243
    Term: April, 2018
  • Mike Krawczyk
    Term: April, 2019
  • David Hoadley
    795-4555
    Term: April, 2018

 

LIBRARY BOARD

Meets 4th Thursday; Three year terms; Appointment of Trustee is optional.

  • Sharon Royston, President
    795-4946
    Term: June, 2017
  • Betty Schlough
    795-2217
    Term: June, 2017
  • Cora Gullickson-Peters
    Term: June, 2018
  • Gina Ademino
    Term: June, 2019
  • Brian Cole
    Term: June, 2018
  • Bob Maier
    795-4481
    Term: June, 2019
  • Peter Huebner
    577-4860
    Term: June, 2019

 

VANGUARD COMMISSION (MAZOMANIE MEMBERS)

Meets 3rd Tuesday of each month; Three year terms (Citizen at large – 2 year term.) Chair of Utility Committee and Village President serve with his/her term in Village office.  Vanguard citizen at large appointed by Commission.

  • Peter Huebner, Village President’s Designee
    577-4860
    Term: April, 2019
  • Gary Harrop
    795-2464
    Term: April, 2018
  • Andre Kliczak, Mazo Citizen member
    829-8672
    Term: April, 2019
  • Mike Krawczyk, Citizen at Large
    Term: April, 2019

Vanguard Officers:

  • Pat Troge, Chair
    Peter Huebner, Vice Chair

 

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

Meets as needed; Five year terms; (Should have 1 trustee and no more than 2 trustees. Trustees’ terms carry over to new term per Bill Greenhalgh (10/13/05)).

  • Dick Royston
    795-4946
    Term: April, 2020
  • Mike Krawczyk
    Term: April, 2021
  • Neil Harrop
    212-3001
    Term: April, 2020
  • Chris Dietzen
    795-4617
    Term: April, 2022
  • Betty Schlough
    795-2217
    Term: April, 2019
  • Jeri Springstead
    795-2685
    Term: April, 2022
  • Bob Dodsworth
    795-2549
    Term: April, 2018

 

BOARD OF REVIEW

Annual Appointments; (consists of Village President, Clerk/Treasurer and two trustees, citizen at large and one alternates.  Any alternate must be a resident or officer of the Village).

  • Jeff Dyreson
    795-2705
    Term: April, 2018
  • Kevin Graham
    795-7699
    Term: April, 2018
  • Tara Roessler, Alternate
    795-0058
    Term: April, 2018
  • Tom Wick, Citizen at Large
    795-
    Term: April, 2018
  • Village President
  • Village Clerk/Treasurer 
  • Village Assessor (does not vote)

 

DISTRICT 1 EMS REPRESENTATIVE

Annual Appointments.

  • Gary Harrop
    795-2464
    Term: April, 2017
  • Jeff Dyreson, Alternate
    795-2705
    Term: April, 2017

 

EMERGENCY GOVERNMENT DIRECTOR

Annual Appointments.

  • Village Administrator
    795-2100
    Term: April, 2018
  • Fire Chief,  Alternate
    795-2100
    Term: April, 2018
  • Public Works Director, Second Alt.
    795-2100
    Term: April, 2018
  • Chair of Public Prot. & Ord., Third Alt.
    Term: April, 2018

 

DIWC REPRESENTATIVE

Meets 3rd Thursday of each month at the DIWC office; Two year term – Village President or designee; Six year terms – all other commissioners.

  • Peter Huebner
    577-4860
    Term: April, 2019
  • Neil Harrop
    212-3001
    Term: April, 2019
  •  Les Sander (alternate)
    795-2878
    Term: April, 2019

 

VILLAGE FORESTER

Annual Appointments.

  • Benjamin White
    516-4871
    Term: April, 2018

 

VILLAGE WEED COMMISSIONER

Annual Appointments.

  • Benjamin White
    516-4871
    Term: April, 2018

 

Committees and Commissions that are on this page are for informational purposes only.  These bodies are are not appointed by the Village Board.

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Meets as required; Three year terms; Appointed by Community Development Corp. at large.

  • Gary Harrop, President
    795-2120
  • Bob Dodsworth, Vice President
    795-2549
  • Betty Schlough, Secretary
    795-2217
  • Scott Stokes
    795-4574
  • Chris Dietzen
    795-4617
  • Les Sander
    795-2878
  • Tom Wick
    795-4408